List Of School Councils and School Boards

Note:This list includes the names of those we have been advised about as School Council members for the 2016-2018 term of office.

School Council/School BoardCommunity
Chief Zzeh Gittlit School CouncilOld Crow

Megan Williams
Lisa Van Fleet
Bree Blottner
Sophie Flather
Jenna Sarah Lord
Margaret Smith


Christ the King Elementary School CouncilWhitehorse
Paula Stoker
Shanna Epp
Gina MacLeod
Kerry Campbell 

Andrea Lefebvre
 
Del Van Gorder School Council
Faro

Julia Salo

Ted Baker

Tina Freake
Matthew Went 
  

Elijah Smith Elementary School Council


Whitehorse

Jeff Hunston

Rachel Sutherland 
Sue Stokes-Nash

Linda Moen
Lisa Ann Smith
Sean Smith

 


 
Eliza Van Bibber School CouncilPelly Crossing
Chantelle Brown
Dean Gill
 
  
F.H. Collins Secondary School CouncilWhitehorse
Sandra Journeaux-Henderson

Russell Knutson 
Sohail Magsi

Debbie Gohl
Al-Amin Abdullah

Sarah Snowdon
Jessie Dawson

Muhammad Javed
Robin Smarch


 
  
Ghùch Tlâ Community School CouncilCarcross
Eileen Wally

Ruby Simons

James Kawchuk
Amy Smarch
Leona Bryden
George Shepherd
Beverly Sembsmoen
Patrica James
 

 

 
Golden Horn Elementary School CouncilWhitehorse
Amber Hirsch 
Michelle Sicotte

Kirsten Hogan
Jenn Bugg
Drew Whittaker
 

 
Grey Mountain Primary School CouncilWhitehorse
Anne Aram
Kim Thompson

Tamara Carter

 
Hidden Valley Elementary School CouncilWhitehorse
Lindsay Heynen
Wendy Reid
Krista Klassen
Kelly DeJager
Stacy McDiarmid 
 

Holy Family Elementary School Council

Whitehorse
Melissa Yu Schottt 
Cam Kos
Ian Davis
Jennifer Wallace

 
 
Jack Hulland Elementary School Council Whitehorse
Sherry Goodman
Cherie Bryenton
Misty Ticiniski
Don Fitzsimmons

Odessa Epp
Jennifer Journeay
Alison Adams

 

 
J.V. Clark School CouncilMayo
Roberta Hager-Ball
Shona Sicotte
Samantha McDiarmid
Steve Therriault
Apryl Olsen
Jacqueline Clark

  
Kluane Lake School CouncilDestruction Bay
Robert Van Lieshout
Jennifer Asseltine
Tralee MacDonald 
Taylor Penner
 
  
Nelnah Bessie John School Council
Tristian Nieman
Heather Boyko
David Johnny Sr.
Beaver Creek


 
Porter Creek Secondary School CouncilWhitehorse

Kerri Scholz
Dale Cheeseman
Don Fitzsimmons
Leona Kains
Sherry Goodman
Sean Smith



Robert Service School Council

Dawson
Cara MacAdam
Donna Michon

Joanne Sherrard 
Carrie Breneman 
Lisa Favron

Janice Rose
Cecile Fage
Simon Nagano

 


Ross River School CouncilRoss River
Yvonne Ollie
Jenny Caesar
James Dick

  
St. Elias Community School CouncilHaines Junction
Diane Strand
Danielle Drummond
Catherine Allaway
Heather Grantham
Millie Joe
Sharmane Jones


 
Selkirk Elementary School CouncilWhitehorse
Sandy Calhoun
Sharon Specht
Michelle Boleen

Melanie Davignon
Laura Davidson


 
Takhini Elementary School CouncilWhitehorse
Malcolm Mills
Maureen Johnstone
Katherine Dawn Sippel

Derek Cooke
Sean Smith



Tantalus School CouncilCarmacks

Tara Wheeler

Kelly Skookum

Sandra Combs

Vera Charlie
Lorraine O'Brien



Teslin School Council
Teslin

Kelly Morris
Dalyce Huot
Jade McGinty
Doug Hogan
James Smarch

 
Vanier Catholic Secondary School CouncilWhitehorse
Edith Elder
Stella Martin
Maureen Long
Michael Lauer
Valerie Royle
 

Watson Lake School Council

Watson Lake
Shawnna Boone

Jennifer Anderson 
Meaghen Kimmitt
Scott Allen
Fanny Vance
Tiffany Lund
Shannon Bergeron
Steve Pederson
Elizabeh Porter
 


 
Whitehorse Elementary School CouncilWhitehorse
Laura Lang
Christine McConnell
Brian Bruckman
Jeff Wolosewich
Rachel Moser 

 

 
Yukon Francophone School BoardWhitehorse
Edith Campbell
Marc-Andre Lavigne

Jean Sebatien Blais
Jean-Paul Molgat
 
 

We Need Your Help

How do you like our website? Did you find what you were looking for? We'd like to get your feedback. Send Us Your Comments